VLOCK & ASSOCIATES, P.C.
[…] O’Connor responds that he preserved his affirmative defense by arguing improper service in his answer, and he maintains that he was never properly served. We agree with Cadles, that O’Connor waived his claim of lack of personal jurisdiction for improper service and that the District Court erred in vacating the default judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction.


In 1994, when FDIC commenced an action against O’Connor, FDIC served him multiple times during the 120-day period for service of process pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(2), by delivering summons to the doorman at an apartment purported to be O’Connor’s usual place of abode—Apartment 3D at 23 East 74th Street (the “Apartment”). See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(2) (providing for proper service “by delivering the summons . . . to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual . . . dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served”); see also Grammenos v. Lemos, 457 F.2d 1067, 1071 (2d Cir. 1972). In his answer dated June 29, 1994, O’Connor alleged that there was lack of personal jurisdiction due to “the failure to properly serve process upon said defendant.”